Nikhef jamboree - is postponed to 2022 due to Covid

Europe/Amsterdam
St. Jans Church, Maastricht

St. Jans Church, Maastricht

Vrijthof 24 6211 LD Maastricht
Gideon Koekoek (Maastricht University) , Jacco de Vries, Jessica Steinlechner, Keri Vos, Marcel Merk, Niels van Bakel, Sebastian Steinlechner, Stan Bentvelsen, Stefan Danilishin, Stefan Hild
Participants
  • Aart Heijboer
  • Adriaan König
  • Aleksandra Snoch
  • Alessandro Grelli
  • Alessio Pizzini
  • Alex Amato
  • Alexander Boeschoten
  • Alexandra Mitchell
  • Alexandra Sidley
  • Alice Biolchini
  • Anastasiia Filimonova
  • Anders Rehult
  • Andrea García Alonso
  • Andrea Mauri
  • Andrea Pelloni
  • Andrea Visibile
  • Andreas Freise
  • Andrei Utina
  • Ann-Kathrin Perrevoort
  • Anno Touwen
  • Antonella Bianchi
  • Arjen van Rijn
  • Ashley McDougall
  • Auke-Pieter Colijn
  • Ayatri Singha
  • Bakir Bulic
  • Bas Hofman
  • Bas Swinkels
  • Bernhard Hohlweger
  • Bob Stienen
  • Bouke Jisse Jung
  • Brian Moser
  • Bryan Kortman
  • Brían Ó Fearraigh
  • Carlo Alberto Gottardo
  • Carlo Fuselli
  • Carlo Pandini
  • Carolina Bolognani
  • Cecile Van der Stappen
  • Charles Timmermans
  • Chris Pawley
  • Chris Van Den Broeck
  • Christina Tsolanta
  • Christos Pliatskas
  • Clara Gatius Oliver
  • Coenraad Marinissen
  • Cristina Sánchez Gras
  • Daan van Eijk
  • Daniel Boer
  • David Groep
  • Diksha Dixit
  • Dorothea Samtleben
  • Dylan van Arneman
  • Edwin Chow
  • Emily Brookes
  • Emma Godden
  • Emmy Gabriel
  • Eric Laenen
  • Ernst-Jan Buis
  • Eveline Schram - Post
  • Florian Haslbeck
  • Francisco Javier Rosas Torres
  • Frank Filthaut
  • Frank Linde
  • Geoffrey Gilles
  • Gerhard Raven
  • GertJan Nooren
  • Giacomo Magni
  • Gino Hoft
  • Guido Alex Iandolo
  • Hannah Arnold
  • Hella Snoek
  • Igor Kostiuk
  • Ivan Ravasenga
  • Ivo van Vulpen
  • Jacco de Vries
  • Jaco ter Hoeve
  • Jan de Boer
  • Jan Visser
  • Jan-Simon Hennig
  • Jan-Willem van Holten
  • Jeff Templon
  • Jesse van Dongen
  • Jessica Steinlechner
  • Joan Berger
  • Job de Kleuver
  • Jochem Kip
  • Jonathan Perry
  • Joost van Hofslot
  • Joran Angevaare
  • Jordy Butter
  • Jordy de Vries
  • Jordy Degens
  • Jory Sonneveld
  • Juan Rojo
  • Julia Even
  • Karel Gaemers
  • Karol Popławski
  • Kazu Carvalho Akiba
  • Kelly Weerman
  • Keri Vos
  • Khung Sang Phukon
  • Lennart van Doremalen
  • Lex Greeven
  • Maarten de Jong
  • Maarten van Veghel
  • Marcel Merk
  • Marcel Rossewij
  • Marcel Vreeswijk
  • Marco van Leeuwen
  • Margot Hennig
  • Maria Domenica Galati
  • Maria Haney
  • Maricke Flierman
  • Marieke Postma
  • Marjolein Heidotting
  • Marrit Schutten
  • Mart Pothast
  • Marta Verweij
  • Marten Barel
  • Martijn Van Calmthout
  • Martin Fransen
  • Martin van Beuzekom
  • Martine Oudenhoven
  • Matous Vozak
  • Maureen Voestermans
  • Max Jaarsma
  • Maxime Schubiger
  • Melissa van Beekveld
  • Mengqing Wu
  • Michiel Veen
  • Mick Mulder
  • Mieke Bouwhuis
  • Miriam Lucio Martinez
  • Mohit Saharan
  • Nathan Holland
  • Navrit Bal
  • Neda Urbonaite
  • Niels Tuning
  • Niels van Bakel
  • Olaf Massen
  • Osama Karkout
  • Panos Christakoglou
  • Patrick Decowski
  • Paul de Jong
  • Paul Kuijer
  • Pawan Kumar Gupta
  • Peter Gaemers
  • Peter Kluit
  • Piet Mulders
  • Pieter Braat
  • Pieter van Braam van Vloten
  • Rahul Balasubramanian
  • Raimond Snellings
  • Rasa Muller
  • Riccardo Maggiore
  • Rob Walet
  • Robbert Geertsema
  • Robert Fleischer
  • Roberto Russo
  • Roel Aaij
  • Ronald Bruijn
  • Rudi Rahn
  • Sascha Caron
  • Sebastian Steinlechner
  • Serena di Pede
  • Shi Qiu
  • Silvia Ferreres Sole
  • Soumen Roy
  • Stan Bentvelsen
  • Stefan Hild
  • Steven Hoekstra
  • Susanne Auwens
  • Suzan Basegmez du Pree
  • Suzanne Klaver
  • Tanjona Radonirina Rabemananjara
  • Thijs Juan van Eeden
  • Thomas Cleij
  • Thomas Meijknecht
  • Thomas Peitzmann
  • Tina Pollmann
  • Tommaso Giani
  • Tristan du Pree
  • Valentin Pestel
  • Valeriia Lukashenko
  • Vanessa Mexner
  • Vikas Gupta
  • Viola Spagnuolo
  • Virginia Marshall
  • Walter Leinonen
  • Wessel Rijk
  • Wouter Verkerke
  • Yoshinta Eka Setyawati
  • Zeb Van Ranst
  • Zef Wolffs
  • Zhongyi Zhang
  • Zhuoran Feng
  • Monday, 13 December
    • 10:00 10:30
      Welcome coffee + vlaai 30m
    • 10:30 10:45
      Welcome session 15m
      Speaker: Stan Bentvelsen
    • 10:45 11:25
      M1: LHCb
      Conveners: Mara Senghi Soares, Marcel Merk
    • 11:25 11:45
      O: Pitches
    • 11:45 12:35
      M1: Atlas
      Conveners: Frank Filthaut (Radboud University / Nikhef) , Wouter Verkerke (Nikhef)
    • 12:35 12:40
      Breakout room introduction 5m
    • 12:40 13:30
      Lunch 50m
    • 13:30 14:15
      O: Parallel 1.2
    • 13:30 14:15
      O: Parallel 1.3
    • 13:30 14:15
      O: Parellel 1.1
    • 14:15 14:30
      Coffee 15m
    • 14:30 15:15
      O: Parallel 2.1
    • 14:30 15:15
      O: Parallel 2.2
    • 14:30 15:15
      O: Parallel 2.3
    • 15:15 15:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 15:45 16:20
      M2: Detector R&D
      Convener: Niels van Bakel
    • 16:20 16:50
      M2: Neutrinos
      Conveners: Dorothea Samtleben, Paul de Jong
    • 16:50 17:40
      O: PhD & Postdocs - What's up
    • 17:40 19:00
      Drinks 1h 20m Hotel l'Empereur

      Hotel l'Empereur

      Stationsstraat 2, 6221 BP Maastricht
    • 19:00 22:00
      Dinner 3h Hotel l'Empereur

      Hotel l'Empereur

      Stationsstraat 2, 6221 BP Maastricht
      Speaker: Stan Bentvelsen
  • Tuesday, 14 December
    • 09:00 09:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 09:30 10:20
      T1: Gravitational Waves
      Conveners: Andreas Freise, Frank Linde
    • 10:20 10:45
      T1: eEDM
      Convener: Steven Hoekstra
    • 10:45 11:05
      O: Summary of parallel sessions
    • 11:05 11:25
      Coffee 20m
    • 11:25 12:10
      O: Plenary 1
    • 12:10 13:00
      Lunch 50m
    • 13:00 13:10
      Group photo 10m
    • 13:10 13:40
      T2: Cosmic Rays
      Conveners: Charles Timmermans, Sijbrand de Jong
    • 13:40 14:10
      T2: Dark Matter
      Conveners: Auke-Pieter Colijn, Patrick Decowski
    • 14:10 15:00
      O: Plenary 2
    • 15:00 15:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 15:20 16:00
      T3: Theory
      Convener: Robert Fleischer
    • 16:00 16:25
      T3: Physics Data Processing
      Conveners: David Groep (Nikhef) , Jeff Templon
    • 16:25 17:00
      T3: Alice
      Conveners: Marta Verweij, Raimond Snellings
    • 17:00 17:20
      Goodbye 20m