24th Symposium on Astroparticle Physics in the Netherlands, 20/21 June 2019, Wijk aan Zee

Europe/Amsterdam
Description

The annual meeting of the Dutch astroparticle physics community will be held this year as a two-day symposium on June 20/21 2019 at the Hotel Het Hoge Duin (Wijk aan Zee). This will be the 24th symposium of a series which started in the year 2004. The meetings are organized by the Committee of Astroparticle Physics in the Netherlands - CAN. The idea of these symposia is to form a strong astroparticle physics community in the Netherlands. The symposia give a platform to (PhD) students and postdoctoral researchers to present their recent results to a nation-wide audience and to establish new scientific contacts beyond the own working group. It is also a tradition to have international keynote speakers, reviewing important aspects of astroparticle physics.

Contributions can be suggested with the registration.

This meeting is supported by Nikhef and NOVA, so that only a small participation fee of 50 Euro will be charged for the two days (including accommodation).
 

 

Participants
  • aart heijboer
  • Ad M. van den Berg
  • Alexey Boyarsky
  • Alfonso Garcia Soto
  • Alvaro Loya Villalpando
  • Anuradha Samajdar
  • Archisman Ghosh
  • Ariane Dekker
  • Arthur Corstanje
  • Auke-Pieter Colijn
  • Bas Swinkels
  • Bouke Jisse Jung
  • Brían Ó Fearraigh
  • Charles Timmermans
  • Chris Van Den Broeck
  • Christoph Weniger
  • Cristina Galea
  • Daan van Eijk
  • Dimitrios Kantzas
  • Dorothea Samtleben
  • Eduardo Ferronato Bueno
  • Elena Maria Rossi
  • Felicia Krauss
  • Gideon Koekoek
  • Jacco Vink
  • Jan Willem v. Holten
  • Joerg Hoerandel
  • Joran Angevaare
  • Jordan Seneca
  • Jörg Paul Rachen
  • Kasper van Dam
  • Kyrylo Bondarenko
  • Manuela Vecchi
  • Marco Chianese
  • Maricke Flierman
  • Mart Pothast
  • Matteo Tacca
  • Max Briel
  • Niels van Bakel
  • Olivier Kesber
  • Patrick Decowski
  • Paul de Jong
  • Peter Gaemers
  • Peter Tsun Ho Pang
  • Rachel Simoni
  • Rasa Muller
  • Ronald Bruijn
  • Sara Issaoun
  • Sofia Athanasiadou
  • Sylvia Ploeckinger
  • Thomas Mons
  • Zheng Cao
    • 10:30 10:45
      Coffee 15m
    • 10:45 11:00
      Introduction
      Conveners: Dorothea Samtleben, Patrick Decowski
    • 11:00 13:00
      Contributions
      • 11:00
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Joerg Hoerandel (Radboud University Nijmegen)
      • 11:20
        HISPARC 20m
        Speaker: Kasper van Dam
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Radio upgrade for Auger 20m
        Speaker: Joerg Hoerandel (Radboud University Nijmegen)
      • 12:00
        Xmax reconstruction and mas composition of cosmic rays with LOFAR 20m
        Speaker: Mr Arthur Corstanje (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
      • 12:20
        Measurement of the deuteron flux in cosmic rays with the AMS-02 RICH detector 20m
        Speaker: Mr Eduardo Ferronato Bueno (University of Groningen)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        A parametrized catalog of radio galaxies as UHECR sources 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jörg Paul Rachen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:50
      Contributions
      • 14:30
        KM3NeT 20m
        Speaker: Alfonso Garcia Soto
        Slides
      • 14:50
        HESS study of SNR N132D 20m
        Speaker: Ms Rachel Simoni (GRAPPA/API)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Emission from secondary electrons in the jets of Cygnus X-1 20m
        Speaker: Mr Dimitrios Kantzas (UvA)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        A unique multi-messenger signal of QCD axion dark matter 20m
        Speakers: Dr Marco Chianese (UvA/GRAPPA) , Dr Marco Chianese (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)
        Slides
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:20 17:20
      Highlight talk
      • 16:20
        First image of a black hole 1h
        Speaker: Sara Issaoun
    • 17:20 18:20
      Contributions
      • 17:20
        Spin dependent results Xenon1T 20m
        Speaker: Joran Angevaare
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Observation of two-neutrino double electron capture in Xe-124 with XENON1T 20m
        Speaker: Peter Gaemers
        Slides
      • 18:00
        PMT gain decrease KamLAND-ZEN 15m
        Speaker: Bouke Jisse Jung
        Slides
    • 18:20 19:30
      Discussion and Drinks
    • 19:30 21:30
      Dinner
    • 09:00 10:00
      Contributions
      • 09:00
        Relic neutrino detection with PTOLEMY 20m
        Speaker: Auke-Pieter Colijn
      • 09:20
        Exploring future multi-messenger Galactic astronomy 20m
        Speaker: Elena Rossi
      • 09:40
        Testing for non-standard gravitational-wave polarization modes 20m
        Speaker: Peter van Pang
    • 10:00 11:00
      Highlight talk
      • 10:00
        Distinguishing between CDM and non-CDM models using (strong) gravitational lensing 1h
        Speaker: Carlos Frenk
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:50
      Contributions
      • 11:30
        Gravitational Wave Observations 20m
        Speaker: Archisman Ghosh
      • 11:50
        Gravitational Waves from Post-Keplerian 2-Body Systems 20m
        Speaker: Jan Willem v. Holten
      • 12:10
        Advanced instrumentation for GW 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Tacca
      • 12:30
        Outlook for ET 20m
        Speaker: Bas Swinkels (Nikhef)
        Slides
    • 12:50 14:00
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:00 17:00
      Free discussion time (beach)