NNV najaarsvergadering

Friday, 2 November 2018 from to (Europe/Amsterdam)
at Lunteren ( de Werelt )
Congrescentrum De Werelt Westhofflaan 2 6741 KH Lunteren
Description

Nederlandse Natuurkunde Vereniging

section subatomic physics

For all physicists with an interest in astro-,
particle-, astroparticle and nuclear physics.
All presentations will be in English.

Go to day
  • Friday, 2 November 2018
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Welcome with coffee
    • 10:30 - 11:10 Plenary I
      • 10:30 Flavour Puzzles and the LHCb Experiment 40'
        Speaker: Marcel Merk
    • 11:10 - 11:55 Plenary II
      • 11:15 Phases of gauge theories for particle physics 40'
        Speaker: Prof. Elisabetta Pallante (University of Groningen)
    • 12:00 - 12:40 Parallel Ia
      • 12:00 Probing New Physics with Rare Leptonic B Meson Decays 20'
        Speaker: Ruben Jaarsma
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Method for searching for and testing general relativity with supernovae gravitational-wave signals 20'
        Speaker: Tsun Ho Pang
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 12:40 Parallel Ib
      • 12:00 Cosmic ray measurements with AMS-02 20'
        Speaker: Ms. Manuela Vecchi (University of Groningen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 An ATLAS dedicated electroweak SUSY soft three lepton search in the compressed low mass region 20'
        Speaker: Broos Vermeulen
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 12:40 Parallel Ic
      • 12:00 ProtoDUNE: Testing a Swimming Pool for Neutrinos 20'
        Speaker: Milo Vermeulen
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Search for long-lived particles decaying hadronically to jets 20'
        Speaker: Igor Kostiuk
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:45 - 13:40 Lunch
    • 13:40 - 15:00 Parallel IIc
      • 13:40 Methods to measure the cosmic-ray composition with the Auger Engineering Radio Array 20'
        Speaker: Fabrizia Canfora
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 On the empirical verification of the black hole no-hair conjecture from gravitational-wave observations 20'
        Speaker: Ka Wa Tsang
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Neural Network Approach to Nuclear PDFs 20'
        Speaker: Jacob Ethier (Vrij Universiteit / Nikhef)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Silicon photomultipliers for XAMS: A dual-phase liquid xenon TPC for dark matter direct detection R&D 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Alvaro Loya Villalpando
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:40 - 15:00 Parallel IIb
      • 13:40 Development of a GridPix readout for a TPC at the International Linear Collider 20'
        Speaker: Kees Ligtenberg
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:00 The space-time structure of hadron production in high-energy collisions 20'
        Speaker: Silvia Ferreres Sole
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Models of Particle Signatures in KM3NeT ORCA 20'
        Speaker: Jordan Seneca
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 B-meson measurements with the upgrade of the ALICE Inner Tracking System 20'
        Speaker: Lennart van Doremalen
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:40 - 15:00 Parallel IIa
      • 13:40 Model-independent multilepton searches with the ATLAS detector 20'
        Speaker: Pepijn Bakker
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Balance function of non-identified charged particles in pp and Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 5.02 TeV with ALICE 20'
        Speaker: Zhanna Khabanova
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Calcium enrichment using molten salt counter-current electromigration 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Levi Sleegers
      • 14:40 Measuring the electron-EDM using a slow, intense and cold beam of BaF molecules 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Thomas Meijknecht (RUG/VSI and Nikhef)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:25 Coffee
    • 15:25 - 16:25 Parallel IIIc
      • 15:25 Lepton (non)-universality in W decays 20'
        Speaker: Daniil Ponomarenko
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:45 Deuteron-deuteron scattering below pion-production threshold 20'
        Speaker: Mr. reza ramazani sharifabadi (KVI-CART, university of Groningen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:05 CP-violating electron electric dipole moment enhancement factor in the BaOH and YbOH molecules 20'
        Speaker: Ms. Malika Denis (University of Groningen / Van Swinderen institute)
    • 15:25 - 16:25 Parallel IIIb
      • 15:25 Diatomic Molecules as Probes for Nuclear Anapole Moment Effect 20'
        Speaker: Ms. Y. Hao (University of Groningen)
      • 15:45 The way to new physics through the single top quark 20'
        Speaker: Marc de Beurs
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:05 comprehensive study of nucleon-deuteron break-up channel 20'
        Speaker: Mrs. Hajar Tavakolizaniani (PhD student)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:25 - 16:25 Parallel IIIa
      • 15:25 Central exclusive production of J/ψ mesons at LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Cristina Sánchez Gras
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 KM3NeT hydrophones for relic neutrino detection 20'
        Speaker: Rasa Muller
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:05 Search for Dark Matter in association with a Higgs boson decaying to bb with the ATLAS detector 20'
        Speaker: Veronica Fabiani
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:30 - 17:10 Plenary III
      • 16:30 Physics and nature of the highest-energy particles in the Universe 40'
        Speaker: Joerg Hoerandel (Radboud University Nijmegen)
    • 17:15 - 17:45 Drinks
    • 17:45 - 19:00 Dinner
    • 19:00 - 19:45 After dinner talk
      • 19:00 Science with impact: the surprising success of climate modelling 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Gerard van der Steenhoven (KNMI and TCI University of Twente)